Misdemeanor penalties usually apply where the risk of harm is low, such as firing into the air to celebrate (unless you happen to be at a big event). What Is An Armed Habitual Criminal Charge? The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . It only takes one cartridge of improper caliber or gauge to wreck your gun, and only a second to check each one as you load it.